Jesus dont want me for a sunbeam – Flash Back

Ever experienced a flashback? well i had one today and i decided to blog about it.. 

Early this morning, i was in my car with my new 2Din LCD screen player and i decided to scroll through my DVD concerts selection to see what to play.. flipped through and spotted Nirvana Unplugged in New York and stopped and decided, hey, have not heard Kurt play for sometime now so what the heck…

First song came on was About A Girl, one of Nirvana’s classic. Damm all of a sudden, memories come swaying back into this skull of mine. You see, Nirvana was the IN thing when i started playing guitars and everyone wanted to play a Nirvana song. So what flashed back?

Back in school, i was so eager to learn to play guitar that i always brought guitar to school and played with my seniors. So a few jamming sessions in school, in Portugese Settlement, in Ujong Pasir, in Ian Bong’s house and some other friends house flashed in. People included in my flash were Timothy Don Fernandez, another guy name small (cant remember his full name), or cant remember if timothy was small and therefore cant even remember the other guys name.. Nigel was in those memories, Ian Bong, Tsu Seng, Belalang (Choo Huang), Jonathan Pinto, and some other band members.

Use to play in a band which we called ourselves ‘the retards’🙂 haha those were the days when we use to play in the Salvation Army Youth Weekends with Edmund and other guys whom names are vague to me now.

How nice if was to just laze around and play guitar all the time. Makes me wanna pluck my guitar now… miss those good old days. FOr those of you in the Nirvana era, i’m leaving you with an acoustic version of Jesus Dont Want Me For A Sunbeam… hope it brings back memories for you too.. enjoy..🙂

About melakaboy

Nonsensical and crazy as i already am, i'm still good at what i do... that's me! crazily efficient.

Posted on November 14, 2008, in Life as [Mr.P!] and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 6 Comments.

  1. HEY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  2. hello kylie mui..🙂 long time no see ya.. i see ur facebook now u travel here travel there..🙂 hows life?

  3. Yo! Memories! This has taken me back to those time… we used to write songs. HAHA Good old days!

  4. yeah man bro… i can even still remember the chords to those songs.. just cant remember the words.. hahahaha🙂

  5. Damn! I remember those days.🙂

  6. Just realised I commented before. LOL!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: